privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by Jaqmar Pty Ltd T/as Best Doors (ABN 63 095 772 099) and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this website (“the website”), which is set out on this website page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”) and as such is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with this Act and Internet Privacy Policy.

Collecting Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

The personal information we collect directly about you may include (but may not be limited to):

  • information provided to use when you contact or correspond with us (for example, your name, date and place of birth, contact details, occupation, education/work history, employer and information relating to your dealings with us;
  • information on client contacts and prospective client contacts including business relationship history; and
  • information on supplier contacts.

We will only collect personal information in a way that is fair, lawful and not intrusive.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the person providing the personal information is made aware of:

  • the name of the organisation collecting the information.
  • how to contact the organisation collecting the information.
  • the fact that the person can gain access to the information
  • the purpose of the collection
  • the organisations (or types of organisation) to which the organisation usually discloses information of that kind
  • what happens, if anything if the person does not give any or all of the information.

Where information about an individual is collected from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify the individual of the above information.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

We do not generally transmit your personal information to any third party, however, in such an unlikely event, we will only transfer personal information to third parties subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate.

Collecting Information on Registered Members

Registration on our website is completely optional and may include providing your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, and option on receiving updates, promotional material and other information. We collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services.  You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security and Storage

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies and Applets

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date when this Privacy Policy was last updated is 15 May 2014. By using our website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. This Internet Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.